Is Klimon Cherry Bomb Cherry Flavored Frozen Dessert With Real Bordeaux Cherry Chunks and Cherry Swirl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- locust bean-carrageenan gum
- potassium sorbate & natural flavors
- natural flavors
- dextrose
locust bean-carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Base: Almond Milk (water & Almond Butter), Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Pea Protein, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Salt & Guar Gum. Cherries: Cherries, Water, Sugar, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (color), Modified Food Starch, Locust Bean-carrageenan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate & Natural Flavors. Swirl: Sugar, Water, Cherries, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, & Fruit & Vegetable Juice (color). Contains: Treenuts (almonds & Coconuts). May Contain: Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk, Peanuts And Other Treenuts (pecans, Walnuts).
Check Klimon Cherry Bomb Cherry Flavored Frozen Dessert With Real Bordeaux Cherry Chunks and Cherry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klimon Cherry Bomb Cherry Flavored Frozen Dessert With Real Bordeaux Cherry Chunks and Cherry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
KRUNCH FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISPED RICE BARS, KRUNCH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


