Is Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Less than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar, Whey, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Caramel Color.

Check Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go