Is Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Less than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar, Whey, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Caramel Color.

Check Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Klondike Cookies And Creme Frozen Dairy Dessert Sandwiches - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go