Is Klondike Dark Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4.5 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkalai, Corn Syrup, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Less Than 1% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Klondike Dark Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klondike Dark Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go