Is Klondike Ice Cream Bars Mint Chocolate Chip - 6-4 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cool mint-chip frozen bars deliver refreshing mint flavor punctuated by crunchy chip pieces and a crisp outer shell, yielding a creamy interior and satisfying bite. Often enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, quick snack, or party dessert. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent flavor, sturdy coating, and portion size and reliable texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- whey
- whey, cocoa
- milk
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool mint-chip frozen bars deliver refreshing mint flavor punctuated by crunchy chip pieces and a crisp outer shell, yielding a creamy interior and satisfying bite. Often enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, quick snack, or party dessert. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent flavor, sturdy coating, and portion size and reliable texture.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives,coconuts And Their Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.
Check Klondike Ice Cream Bars Mint Chocolate Chip - 6-4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klondike Ice Cream Bars Mint Chocolate Chip - 6-4 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Klondike Ice Cream Bars Mint Chocolate Chip - 6-4 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


