Is Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- contains 2 percent, less of the following: salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioners
- wheat gluten
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (preservative), Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Turmeric And Paprika (for Color), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate.
Check Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


