Is Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (preservative), Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Turmeric And Paprika (for Color), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate.

Check Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep