Is Knife Cut Noodles Hakka Sesame Oil Scallion Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- noodle wheat flour
- wheat
- sauce packet soy sauce
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
noodle wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Water, Salt. Sauce Packet Ingredients: Soy Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean, Wheat, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid), Scallion Paste (canola Oil, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt], Water, Shallot, Sugar, Black Vinegar [water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Carrot Juice, Onion Juice, Tomato Juice, Orange Juice, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Shallot, Garlic Powder], Shallot, Salt, Soy Protein, Spicy Paste [capsicum, Spices, Salt], Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Anise, Shallot Extract [canola Oil, Shallot, Shallot Extract], Glucono-delta-lactone, Paprika Oleoresin [canola Oil, Capsicum Extract], Tocopherol), Garlic. Dried Scallion Packet Ingredients: Dried Green Onion. Contains Wheat, Soy
Check Knife Cut Noodles Hakka Sesame Oil Scallion Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knife Cut Noodles Hakka Sesame Oil Scallion Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Avocado Oil, Canyon Cut, Classic Sea Sea Salt, 5.25 oz (Case of 12)
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz.
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


