Is Knoppers Coconut Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • condensed whey
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose syrup, coconut flakes (7.8%), whole milk powder (6.2%), cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder (5.8%), lactose (milk), condensed skimmed milk, wheat flour (4.1%), cocoa mass, whole wheat flour (2.2%), humectant sorbitol syrup, buttermilk powder, cream (milk), hazelnuts, butterfat (milk), dried coconut milk, condensed whey (milk), butter (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin, salt, natural flavourings, partially inverted refiners syrup, fat-reduced cocoa, wheat starch, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate, stabiliser carrageenan, milk proteins, natural vanilla flavouring, ground peanuts.

Check Knoppers Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go