Is Knoppers NutBar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • buttermilk
  • condensed whey
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (15.1%), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder (6.5%), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder (4.8%), Wheat Flour (4.3%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whole Wheat Flour (2.3%), Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (milk), Cocoa, Butterfat (milk), Cream (milk), Condensed Whey (milk), Butter (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Ground Peanuts. Contains Milk, Buttermilk, Wheat, Soya and Peanuts. It may also contain Almond, other Nuts and Egg.

Check Knoppers NutBar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go