Is Knoppers NutBar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey
  • lactose
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • butter
  • humectant sorbitol syrup
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (15.1%), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder (6.5%), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder (4.8%), Wheat Flour (4.3%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whole Wheat Flour (2.3%), Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (milk), Cocoa, Butterfat (milk), Cream (milk), Condensed Whey (milk), Butter (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Ground Peanuts. Contains Milk, Buttermilk, Wheat, Soya and Peanuts. It may also contain Almond, other Nuts and Egg.

Check Knoppers NutBar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go