Is Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory broth notes with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and easy portioning, while some note milder intensity compared with standard stocks. Packaging is praised for shelf stability and clear labeling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, vegetable fat (shea), toasted onion powder, sugar, potato starch, flavourings, chicken powder (chicken, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (2.5%), herbs (parsley, rosemary), chicken fat (chicken fat, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (1%), turmeric, red pepper, pepper, carrots, nutmeg, lovage root

Check Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavoryMeaty
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep