Is Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g Vegetarian?
Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory broth notes with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and easy portioning, while some note milder intensity compared with standard stocks. Packaging is praised for shelf stability and clear labeling.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken powder
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory broth notes with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and easy portioning, while some note milder intensity compared with standard stocks. Packaging is praised for shelf stability and clear labeling.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, vegetable fat (shea), toasted onion powder, sugar, potato starch, flavourings, chicken powder (chicken, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (2.5%), herbs (parsley, rosemary), chicken fat (chicken fat, antioxidant (rosemary extracts)) (1%), turmeric, red pepper, pepper, carrots, nutmeg, lovage root
Check Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Zero Salt Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 9 g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


