Is Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared mix yields a creamy, smooth Alfredo-style sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany chicken. Consumer reviews praise easy preparation, dependable consistency, and versatility; some note it tastes less homemade and can occasionally be overly salty for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parmesan, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Microbial Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping