Is Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • barley
  • flavour enhancer
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • oat

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-textured, savory seasoning delivers concentrated umami and a pronounced savory kick; reviewers note it enhances vegetables, meats, eggs, soups, snacks and roast potatoes. Easily shaker-applied or mixed into sauces, it dissolves quickly and is praised for convenience, versatility and consistent flavor enhancement across everyday home-cooking uses by home cooks regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodised salt, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), lactose (MILK), WHEAT starch, yeast extract, onion powder (2.8%), salt, garlic powder, onion extract, turmeric, boletus edulis mushroom extract, spice extracts (CELERY seeds, clove), boletus luteus mushroom extract, bay leaf extract. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, SOY and MUSTARD

Check Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing