Is Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Granular instant beef stock mix delivers a concentrated, savory beef flavor that dissolves into a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to boost soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braised dishes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note a pronounced saltiness and recommend adjusting quantity to taste for desired intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed soy/ corn/ wheat protein
- barley
- yeast extract
- oats
- natural flavour
hydrolyzed soy/ corn/ wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Granular instant beef stock mix delivers a concentrated, savory beef flavor that dissolves into a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to boost soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braised dishes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note a pronounced saltiness and recommend adjusting quantity to taste for desired intensity.
Ingredients
Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/ Corn/ Wheat Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract (Barley, Oats), Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Calcium Silicate, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Spices, May Contain Milk, Sulphites
Check Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


