Is Knorr Bovril Beef Concentrated Liquid Stock Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated, meaty liquid provides a robust, savory flavor with a thick, syrupy consistency that dissolves into hot water and cooking liquids. Commonly used to make quick broths, enrich soups, stews, gravies and sauces or as a warm drink; reviewers note intense flavor, convenience and economy, with occasional remarks about saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, meaty liquid provides a robust, savory flavor with a thick, syrupy consistency that dissolves into hot water and cooking liquids. Commonly used to make quick broths, enrich soups, stews, gravies and sauces or as a warm drink; reviewers note intense flavor, convenience and economy, with occasional remarks about saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Monosodium glutamate, Caramel, Corn starch (sulphites), Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Yeast extract, Beef extract, Spices, Xanthan gum, Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane.
Check Knorr Bovril Beef Concentrated Liquid Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Beef Concentrated Liquid Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Bovril Beef Concentrated Liquid Stock is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


