Is Knorr Bovril Chicken Vegan?

Description
A concentrated chicken flavored paste with a rich, savory taste and smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves easily into hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and marinades. Customer reviews note strong, consistent flavor, convenience and long shelf life, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- xanthan gum
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated chicken flavored paste with a rich, savory taste and smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves easily into hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and marinades. Customer reviews note strong, consistent flavor, convenience and long shelf life, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (barley), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Parsley, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Spice And Spice Extracts. May Contains Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat.
Check Knorr Bovril Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Liquid


