Is Knorr Caldo Con Sabor de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, concentrated beef flavor dissolves smoothly into soups, stews, sauces and rice; it provides a consistent, easy way to add meatiness and mouthfeel. Customers commonly cite convenience, reliable flavor and quick dissolving; some reviewers mention an intense taste that may require adjustment to personal preference and portion control for households.
Why it's not vegetarian
- powdered cooked beef
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
powdered cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated beef flavor dissolves smoothly into soups, stews, sauces and rice; it provides a consistent, easy way to add meatiness and mouthfeel. Customers commonly cite convenience, reliable flavor and quick dissolving; some reviewers mention an intense taste that may require adjustment to personal preference and portion control for households.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil And Fractionated Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Powdered Cooked Beef, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Spice, Thiamine Hydrochloride
Check Knorr Caldo Con Sabor de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Caldo Con Sabor de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Caldo Con Sabor de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


