Is Knorr Caldo Con Sabora Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked ham powder
  • smoked bacon fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavor smoked
  • cured with water

cooked ham powder

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN POWDER, POTATO STARCH, MONSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SMOKED BACON FAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ONION POWDER, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), GARLIC POWDER, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT AUTOLYSATE (BARLEY), COOKED HAM POWDER (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR SMOKED, NATURAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND SULFIDE DIOXIDE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check Knorr Caldo Con Sabora against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep