Is Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • dried beef
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED BEEF, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, BEEF EXTRACT

Check Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep