Is Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • dried beef
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF FAT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED BEEF, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, BEEF EXTRACT

Check Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Caldo de Res Beef Flavor Bouillon - 4.4 Lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep