Is Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions & Parsley, Lactose, Water, Colour, Spices & Spice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites.

Check Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep