Is Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g Vegan?

Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated chicken meat
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions & Parsley, Lactose, Water, Colour, Spices & Spice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites.
Check Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


