Is Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g Vegetarian?

Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions & Parsley, Lactose, Water, Colour, Spices & Spice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites.
Check Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


