Is Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact chicken-flavored stock cubes deliver a concentrated, savory taste and dissolve readily, creating smooth, broth-like textures; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies. Customer reviews often cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note a particularly intense, concentrated taste requiring modest use in cooking and marinades.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions & Parsley, Lactose, Water, Colour, Spices & Spice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites.

Check Knorr Chicken 6 Cubes 69g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep