Is Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Knorr chicken instant stock mix has gained popularity among people for its flavorful taste. It is widely used in various recipes and is particularly praised for its usefulness in making soups. People also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavors of Chinese meals. Overall, this chicken stock mix is well-regarded by reviewers and users alike for its taste and versatility in cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken fat
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Knorr chicken instant stock mix has gained popularity among people for its flavorful taste. It is widely used in various recipes and is particularly praised for its usefulness in making soups. People also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavors of Chinese meals. Overall, this chicken stock mix is well-regarded by reviewers and users alike for its taste and versatility in cooking.
Ingredients
Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/wheat/corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract (Barley, Oats), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sugar, Onion Powder, Calcium Silicate, Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Spices, Dried Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Colour, May Contain Milk, Sulphites
Check Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


