Is Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix Vegan?

Description
Knorr chicken instant stock mix has gained popularity among people for its flavorful taste. It is widely used in various recipes and is particularly praised for its usefulness in making soups. People also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavors of Chinese meals. Overall, this chicken stock mix is well-regarded by reviewers and users alike for its taste and versatility in cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken fat
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Knorr chicken instant stock mix has gained popularity among people for its flavorful taste. It is widely used in various recipes and is particularly praised for its usefulness in making soups. People also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavors of Chinese meals. Overall, this chicken stock mix is well-regarded by reviewers and users alike for its taste and versatility in cooking.
Ingredients
Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/wheat/corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract (Barley, Oats), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sugar, Onion Powder, Calcium Silicate, Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Spices, Dried Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Colour, May Contain Milk, Sulphites
Check Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Instant Stock Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


