Is Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- freeze dried chicken meat
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
freeze dried chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Noodles, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Flavour & Artificial Flavour, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Freeze Dried Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Spices & Spice Extract, Natural Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Hydrolyzed Yeast/egg Protein, Modified Milk , May Contain Sulphites
Check Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


