Is Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • hydrolyzed yeast/egg protein
  • freeze dried chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolyzed yeast/egg protein
freeze dried chicken meat
chicken fat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Flavour & Artificial Flavour, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Freeze Dried Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Spices & Spice Extract, Natural Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Hydrolyzed Yeast/egg Protein, Modified Milk , May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking