Is Knorr Chili Liquid Seasoning Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soybeans, Caramel Color, Wheat, Sodium Benzoate (preservative)), Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Paste (red Chili Pepper, Water, Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Capsicum Extract, Chili Seasoning (red Chili Pepper, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract, Gum Arabic), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caramel Color. Contains Soy, Wheat and Milk.
Check Knorr Chili Liquid Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chili Liquid Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


