Is Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, caramelized-sweet seasoning yields a rich, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel and tender rehydrated bits. Commonly used to prepare classic soups and au jus, it also seasons dips, casseroles, sauces, and meat dishes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and strong, concentrated taste, and straightforward preparation instructions included.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, caramelized-sweet seasoning yields a rich, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel and tender rehydrated bits. Commonly used to prepare classic soups and au jus, it also seasons dips, casseroles, sauces, and meat dishes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and strong, concentrated taste, and straightforward preparation instructions included.
Ingredients
Onions (Dehydrated), Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Potato Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Sugar, Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel (For Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Lactose (Milk), Beef Fat, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Where to buy
Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


