Is Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ONIONS (SULFITES), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, BEEF FAT. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Where to buy
Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


