Is Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers concentrated savory poultry flavor with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and value, while a minority note preference for a bolder seasoning strength.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers concentrated savory poultry flavor with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and value, while a minority note preference for a bolder seasoning strength.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


