Is Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This concentrated sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety hollandaise with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and glossy texture. Commonly prepared for eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, asparagus, fish, and roasted potatoes, reviewers cite quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, while some note occasional overly salty or processed taste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavour, Sulphites, Contains Milk And Sulphites, May Contain Soy And Wheat

Check Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastGarnishingTopping