Is Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix Soy Free?

Description
This concentrated sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety hollandaise with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and glossy texture. Commonly prepared for eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, asparagus, fish, and roasted potatoes, reviewers cite quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, while some note occasional overly salty or processed taste in home kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This concentrated sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety hollandaise with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and glossy texture. Commonly prepared for eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, asparagus, fish, and roasted potatoes, reviewers cite quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, while some note occasional overly salty or processed taste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavour, Sulphites, Contains Milk And Sulphites, May Contain Soy And Wheat
Check Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


