Is KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated chicken-flavored stock that delivers a savory, full-bodied broth with a smooth, dissolvable texture; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor but note its intensity can be strong for some, yielding potent results in small amounts and economical to store.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated chicken-flavored stock that delivers a savory, full-bodied broth with a smooth, dissolvable texture; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles, and rice. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor but note its intensity can be strong for some, yielding potent results in small amounts and economical to store.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrots, Chicken Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol), Lactic Acid, Leeks, Maltodextrin (Corn), Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Garlic, Chicken Powder (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Parsley, Locust Bean Gum, Malic Acid, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Succinic Acid, Spice, Mustard Oil, Beta Carotene (For Color), Coconut Oil, Sulfur Dioxide (Used To Protect Quality)
Check KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


