Is Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • dehydrated parmesan cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Tomatoes, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic And Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Colour, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep