Is Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- dehydrated parmesan cheese
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Tomatoes, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic And Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Colour, May Contain Sulphites
Check Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


