Is Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Herb-forward pesto mix produces savory, slightly nutty flavor with creamy yet lightly textured finish when reconstituted; commonly tossed with pasta or stirred into grains, used as a sauce for proteins or a spread for sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional minor comments about saltiness and artificial notes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheeses
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward pesto mix produces savory, slightly nutty flavor with creamy yet lightly textured finish when reconstituted; commonly tossed with pasta or stirred into grains, used as a sauce for proteins or a spread for sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional minor comments about saltiness and artificial notes.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach Powder, Parsley (Dehydrated), Whey, Basil (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Natural Flavor (Soy), Guar Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soybean Oil, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Where to buy
Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


