Is Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Natural Flavor (Milk), Lactic Acid, Torula Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Lactate,may Contain Sulfites

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side Dish