Is Knorr Reduced Salt Beef Stock Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Sugar, Flavourings, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Parsley, Spices (Celery Seeds, Parsley Root), Dextrose

Check Knorr Reduced Salt Beef Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Reduced Salt Beef Stock Cubes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCooking