Is Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Carrots, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract (Color), Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid.

Check Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep