Is Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Carrots, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract (Color), Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid.
Check Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


