Is Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Carrots, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract (Color), Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid.
Check Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


