Is Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Carrots, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract (Color), Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid.
Check Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Rice Fried Ready To Heat Chicken Flavor - 8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


