Is Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice [ Rice , Niacin , Ferric Orthophosphate ( Iron ) , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Folic Acid ] , Enriched Vermicelli [ Wheat and Durum Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate ( Iron ) , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Sugar , Maltodextrin , Soy Sauce , * ( Soybeans , Wheat and Salt ) , Vegetables ( Leeks , Carrots ) , Sesame Oil , Salt , Corn Starch , Onion Powder , Potassium Chloride , Caramel ( For Color ) , Ginger , Vinegar , Garlic Powder , Disodium Guanosine , Disodium , Inosinate , Natural Flavor , Lactose ( Milk ) , Yeast Extract , Molasses , Corn Syrup , Spices , Tamarind .

Check Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking