Is Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice [ Rice , Niacin , Ferric Orthophosphate ( Iron ) , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Folic Acid ] , Enriched Vermicelli [ Wheat and Durum Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate ( Iron ) , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Sugar , Maltodextrin , Soy Sauce , * ( Soybeans , Wheat and Salt ) , Vegetables ( Leeks , Carrots ) , Sesame Oil , Salt , Corn Starch , Onion Powder , Potassium Chloride , Caramel ( For Color ) , Ginger , Vinegar , Garlic Powder , Disodium Guanosine , Disodium , Inosinate , Natural Flavor , Lactose ( Milk ) , Yeast Extract , Molasses , Corn Syrup , Spices , Tamarind .

Check Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr® Rice Sides™ Teriyaki Rice is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking