Is Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whey salt
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Parmesan and Romano and Cheddar and Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Whey Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color).Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid.

Check Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto | Spoonful