Is Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey salt
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • butter
  • +1 more

whey salt

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Parmesan and Romano and Cheddar and Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Whey Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color).Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid.

Check Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Knorr® Selects Four Cheese Risotto | Spoonful